CLA2-RR:NC:N3:351 I87190

Edmundo Torner
Edmundo Torner, CHB
8025 N.W. 36 Street, Suite 319
Miami, FL 33166

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a needlecraft kit of woven fabric and yarn put up in packings for retail sale; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift

Dear Mr. Torner:

This is in reply to your letter dated Sept. 26, 2002, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a “Footprints of Art” needlecraft kit which will be imported into the United States.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of 19 different colors of cotton yarn; a 9” x 8” piece of cotton woven fabric; a needle; an instruction card. All of these are packaged together in a clear plastic retail sleeve. The cover card shows, in Spanish, the name of a company in Maracaibo, Venezuela; there are no other country of origin identifiers.

The manufacturing operations for the kit are as follows: the yarns are made in France, the fabric and needle are made in Brazil, and the paper instruction and label cards are made in Venezuela. We assume that because it is imported from Venezuela (as per your letter) it is all packaged there.

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the needlecraft set will be 6308.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needlecraft sets consisting of woven fabric and yarn, whether or not with accessories, for making up into rugs, tapestries, embroidered tablecloths or napkins, or similar textile articles, put up in packings for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:”

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that “The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section”:

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6308 The country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6308 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the woven fabric component of the good was formed by a fabric-making process.

As the fabric in this needlecraft set was woven in a single country, that is, Brazil, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement or rule specified for heading 6308, HTS, country of origin is conferred in Brazil.

The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin, which is Brazil. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Section 134.46, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46), deals with cases in which the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced appears on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin. In such a case, there shall appear, legibly and permanently, in close proximity to such words, letters, or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by "Made in," Product of," or other words of similar meaning.

In order to satisfy the close proximity requirement, the country of origin marking must generally appear on the same side(s) or surface(s) in which the name or locality other than the actual country of origin appears.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the needlecraft kit is Brazil.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division